2017 NHL Draft

2016 NHL Draft
Top Prospects
World Juniors
2015 NHL Draft
Past Draft Pages
NHL Player Search

Looking for when a
player was drafted?
Previous NHL Drafts
Contacting myNHLdraft





Selection Rosters - Russia, Slovika, Denmark, Swiss and Czech




A look at some preliminary roster for this year's World Junior Champions that starts on boxing day. Selection camps will be getting underway soon.

29 players from Russia have been named to their preparation camp.

Goaltenders:
Alexander Georgiev, TPS Turku (FIN)
Ilya Samsonov, Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
Maxim Tretiak, Zvedza Chekhov (VHL)

Defencemen:
Sergei Boikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
Nikita Lyamkin, Metallurg Novokuznetsk (KHL)
Alexander Mikulovich, Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
Ivan Provorov, Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
Yegor Rykov, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg (MHL)
Dmitri Sergeyev, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Damir Sharipzyanov, Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
Yegor Voronkov, Vityaz Podolsk (KHL)
Sergei Zborovski, Regina Pats (WHL)
Nikita Zhuldikov, Traktor Chelyabinsk (KHL)

Forwards:
Alexander Dergachyov, SKA St. Petersburg (KHL)
Radel Fazleyev, Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Denis Guryanov, Lada Togliatti (KHL)
Vladislav Kamenev, Milwaukee Admirals (AHL)
Kirill Kaprizov, Metallurg Novokuznetsk (KHL)
Yegor Korshkov, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Pavel Kraskovski, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Andrei Kuzmenko, Zvezda Chekhov (VHL)
Artur Lauta, Avangard Omsk (KHL)
Maxim Lazarev, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
Arkhip Nekolenko, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg (MHL)
Alexander Polunin, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
Yevgeni Svechnikov, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
Andrei Svetlakov, CSKA Moscow (KHL)
Yakov Trenin, Gatinaux Olympiques (QMJHL)
Artyom Zhelezkov, Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)

Slovakia has also named 29 players to their selection camp.

Goaltenders:

David Hrenak, Dukla Trencin (SVK)
Adam Huska, Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
Christian Pavlas, Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Stanislav Skorvanek, MsHKM Zilina (SVK)

Defencemen:
Erik Cernak, Erie Otters (OHL)
Andrej Hatala, Dukla Trencin (SVK)
Samuel Ivanic, HC ‘05 Banska Bystrica (SVK)
Christian Jaros, Lulea HF (SWE)
Patrik Koch, Slovakia U20 (SVK)
Patrik Maier, Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
Jakub Melisko, HKm Zvolen (SVK)
Matej Moravcik, MHk 32 Liptovsky Mikulas (SVK)
Ladislav Romancik, Sodertalje SK (SWE)
Adrian Sloboda, HK 36 Skalica (SVK)

Forwards:
Radovan Bondra, Vancouver Giants (WHL)
Dominik Briestensky, Dukla Trencin (SVK)
Lukas Hrusik, MsHKM Zilina (SVK)
Jozef Huna, HC Benatky nad Jizerou (CZE)
Filip Lestan, HV71 Jonkoping (SWE)
Juraj Mily, PHK Presov (SVK)
Filip Ondrus, MsHKM Zilina (SVK)
Matej Palocko, Bili Tygri Liberec (CZE)
Kristian Pospisil, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
Boris Sadecky, Dukla Trencin (SVK)
Juraj Siska, HC Nitra (SVK)
Samuel Solensky, Bili Tygri Liberec (CZE)
Matus Sukel, MHk 32 Liptovsky Mikulas (SVK)
Maros Surovy, HC ‘05 Banská Bystrica (SVK)
Jakub Tatar, HKm Zvolen (SVK)

Denmark named 30 players and will bring 26 to their Dec. 16th to 19th camp. It's doubtful that the Jets will release Nikolaj Ehlers for the World Juniors.

Goaltenders:
Thomas Lillie, Vaxjo Lakers (SWE)
Lasse Munk Petersen, Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
Mathias Seldrup, Herning Blue Fox (DEN)

Defencemen:
Ludvig Adamsen, Surrey Eagles (BCHL)
Oliver Gatz, Aalborg Pirates (DEN)
Morten Jensen, Rogle Angelholm (SWE)
Lasse Bo Knudsen, Aalborg Pirates (DEN)
Kristian Kodal, Aalborg Pirates (DEN)
Anders Krogsgaard, Esbjerg Energy (DEN)
Matias Lassen, Leksand Stars (SWE)
Christian Mieritz, Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
Mathias Rondbjerg, Rungsted Ishockey (DEN)
Jeppe Vinther, Esbjerg Energy (DEN)
Nicolai Weichel, Rungsted Ishockey (DEN)

Forwards:
Niklas Andersen, Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
William Boysen, Rungsted Ishockey (DEN)
Emil Oliver Christensen, Rodovre Mighty Bulls (DEN)
Nikolaj Ehlers, Winnipeg Jets (NHL)
Martin Eskildsen, SonderjyskE Vojens (DEN)
Mathias From, Rogle Angelholm (SWE)
Jeppe Holmberg, Esbjerg Energy (DEN)
Frederik Hoeg, Odense Bulldogs (DEN)
Marcus Jensen, Herning Blue Fox (DEN)
Kristian Jensen, Lulea HF (SWE)
Jeppe Jul Korsgaard, Aalborg Pirates (DEN)
Nikolaj Krag-Christensen, Rodovre Mighty Bulls (DEN)
Soren Nielsen, Esbjerg Energy (DEN)
Thomas Olsen, Malmo Redhawks (SWE)
Jonas Rondbjerg, Rungsted Ishockey (DEN)
Alexander True, Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)

Rosters from Russia, Slovakia and Denmark taken from WorldJunior2016.com.

The Swiss have 29 players that will attend their camp that begins on the 14th. Kevin Fiala, playing in Milwaukee of the AHL, is eligible to play if he's released.

Goaltenders:
Gauthier Descloux, Genève-Servette
Joren van Pottelberghe, Linköpings HC (SWE)
Ludovic Waeber, Fribourg-Gottéron

Defencemen:
Tim Dubois, SC Bern
Marco Forrer, EV Zug
Andrea Glauser, Fribourg-Gottéron
Edson Harlacher, Kloten Flyers
Fabian Heldner, HC Davos
Roger Karrer, GCK Lions Zurich
Simon Kindschi, HC Davos
Jonas Siegenthaler, ZSC Lions Zurich

Forwards:
Dominik Diem, GCK Lions Zurich
Chris Egli, HC Davos
Nico Hischier, SC Bern
Auguste Impose, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
Tino Kessler, HC Davos
Johnny Kneubuhler, Lausanne HC
Denis Malgin, ZSC Lions Zurich
Timo Meier, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Dario Meyer, Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
Julien Privet, SC Bern
Damien Riat, Geneva-Servette
Noah Rod, Geneva-Servette
Kris Schmidli, GCK Lions Zurich
Pius Suter, ZSC Lions Zurich
Calvin Thurkauf, Kelowna Rockets (WHL)

The Czech's have 33 players invited to their camp. Jakub Vrana is eligible, but unable to play due to injury. David Pastrnak is injured and questionable.

Goaltenders:
Ales Stezka, Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
Vitek Vanecek, South Carolina Stingrays (ECHL)
Karel Vejmelka, Kometa Brno
Daniel Vladar, Chicago Steel (USHL)

Defencemen:
Lubos Adam, Slavia Prague
Tomas Havlin, Bili Tygri Liberec
Filip Hronek, Hradec Kralove
Dominik Masin, Peterborough Petes (OHL)
Ondrej Miklis, Sparta Prague
Pavel Pycha, HC Ceske Budejovice
Filip Pyrochta, Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
Alex Rasner, HC Olomouc
Dominik Rudl, Vítkovice Ostrava
Jan Scotka, Dynamo Pardubice
David Sklenicka, Skoda Plzen
Jakub Zboril, Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)

Forwards:
Tomas Andres, Slavia Prague
Jiri Cernoch, Sparta Prague
Filip Chlapik, Charlottetown Islanders (QMJHL)
Lukas Jasek, Ocelari Trincec
Vaclav Karabacek, Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
David Kase, Pirati Chomutov
Filip Kutak, Vitkovice Ostrava
Dominik Lakatos, Bili Tygri Liberec
Jan Ordos, Bili Tygri Liberec
Jiri Smejkal, Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
Tomas Soustal, Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
Michael Spacek, Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
Simon Stransky, Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
David Tomasek, Dynamo Pardubice
Radek Vesely, Pirati Chomutov
Lukas Vopelka, Vita Hasten (SWE-2)
Daniel Vozenilek, Dynamo Pardubice
Pavel Zacha, Sarnia Sting (OHL)