2017 NHL Draft

2016 NHL Draft
Top Prospects
World Juniors
2015 NHL Draft
Past Draft Pages
NHL Player Search

Looking for when a
player was drafted?
Previous NHL Drafts
Contacting myNHLdraft





2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Rosters




The CHL will be hosting 2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game on Thursday January 28th in Vancouver, BC.

40 players were selected from 60 CHL teams. The players were chosen by all 30 NHL teams and arranged into two teams by NHL Central Scouting.

"The BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game provides a unique opportunity for NHL scouts and General Managers to evaluate top CHL talent for the 2016 NHL Draft in a best-on-best competition," said NHL Central Scouting Director Dan Marr. "The game is also a unique opportunity for the players to take advantage of the spotlight in what is consistently an exciting and highly competitive showcase."


2016 BMO CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game Rosters:

Team Cherry:

Goaltenders:
Evan Fitzpatrick (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
Zach Sawchenko (Moose Jaw Warriors)

Defencemen:
Jakob Chychrun (Sarnia Sting)
Kale Clague (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Sean Day (Mississauga Steelheads)
Samuel Girard (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Lucas Johansen (Kelowna Rockets)
Markus Niemelainen (Saginaw Spirit)

Forwards:
Vitalii Abramov (Gatineau Olympiques)
Tyler Benson (Vancouver Giants)
Logan Brown (Windsor Spitfires)
Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters)
Dillon Dube (Kelowna Rockets)
Julien Gauthier (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Tim Gettinger (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Noah Gregor (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Max Jones (London Knights)
Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)
Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)
Sam Steel (Regina Pats)

Team Orr:

Goaltenders:
Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)
Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes)

Defencemen:
Jake Bean (Calgary Hitmen)
Luke Green (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Libor Hajek (Saskatoon Blades)
Olli Juolevi (London Knights)
Mikhail Sergachev (Windsor Spitfires)
Logan Stanley (Windsor Spitfires)

Forwards:
Nathan Bastian (Mississauga Steelheads)
Will Bitten (Flint Firebirds)
Pierre-Luc Dubois (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Brett Howden (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jack Kopacka (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Pascal Laberge (Victoriaville Tigres)
Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
Taylor Raddysh (Erie Otters)
Otto Somppi (Halifax Mooseheads)
Simon Stransky (Prince Albert Raiders)
Matthew Tkachuk (London Knights)